asdf

    Sony World Photography Awards 2012 shortlist revealed

    | News | 02/02/2012 13:29pm
    0 Comments

    Sony World Photography Awards 2012 shortlist announced

    The World Photography Organisation has revealed its shortlist for the 2012 Sony World Photography Awards.

    Billed by organisers as the “global photographic event of the year,” the Sony World Photography Awards 2012 competition has recorded more than 112,000 entries from 171 countries, with the shortlisted images depicting a range of stories of extraordinary lives from around the world.

    In the Professional competition, many of the images depict the major global events of 2011, such as the war in Libya, the European economic crisis and the Fukushima nuclear disaster in Japan, while the Open competition covered an even wider gamut of subjects and genres.

    Returning photographers from previous years, include 2010 Professional Landscape winner, Peter Franck (Germany); who this year is a finalist in three categories; 2011 Professional Contemporary Issues and Current Affairs winner, Javier Arcenillas (Spain); and Chan Kwok Hung (Hong Kong) whose stunningly dramatic image ‘Buffalo Race’ won the  Overall Open Competition in 2011.

    As shortlisted photographers in the Sony World Photography Awards, each will have their work exhibited at an exhibition at London’s Somerset House to coincide with the award ceremony in April 2012.

    The annual Sony World Photography Awards ceremony and gala dinner will take place on 26 April at the Hilton Hotel in London’s Park Lane.  The awards celebration will once again take place alongside World Photo, London, a month-long event full of guest speakers, workshops and other photographic events for photographers of all abilities.

    The opening weekend of World Photo London will be held at Somerset House from 27 – 30 April with selected events including portfolio reviews, workshops, symposiums and the Sony World Photography Awards winners’ exhibitions, which continue through to 20 May 2012.

    Sony World Photography Awards 2012 shortlist announced  Sony World Photography Awards 2012 shortlist announced

    Open shortlisted photographers

    In each category judges were able to select up to ten images.
    Architecture

    ●    Babul Bhatt                                       India
    ●    Patrice Carré                                    France
    ●    Filippo Di Rosa                                  Italy
    ●    Fabrizio Intonti                                   Italy
    ●    Francisco Mendes                           Portugal
    ●    Rui Nunes                                          United Kingdom
    ●    Fulvio Pellegrini                                 Italy
    ●    José Ramón Montes                       Spain
    ●    Thai Son Huynh                                 Vietnam

    Arts & Culture

    ●    Dovile Dagiene                                Lithuania
    ●    Levi Fanan                                         Brazil
    ●    Kushal Gangopadhyay                  India
    ●    Antonio Iubatti                                 Italy
    ●    Sanket K                                            India
    ●    Klaartje Lambrechts                        Belgium
    ●    Oliver Mezger                                   Germany
    ●    Tan Nono Rahardian                       Indonesia
    ●    Samanta Sollima                              Italy
    ●    Paul Störm                                         Australia

    Enhanced

    ●    Alexandr Afonin                               Russian Federation
    ●    Sandra Cifo                                       United States
    ●    Paul Irving                                          United Kingdom
    ●    Milan Makarský                                Czech Republic
    ●    Frank Martin Eisele                           Germany
    ●    Rodolfo Mejías                                 Venezuela
    ●    Jochen Resch                                  Germany
    ●    Oren Shved                                      Israel
    ●    Victor Vargas Villafuerte                Canada
    ●    Antonios Vlachou                            Slovakia

    Low Light

    ●    Elmar Akhmetov                              Kazakhstan
    ●    Edoardo Brotto                                Italy
    ●    Ignasi cunill                                        Spain
    ●    Teng Hin Khoo                                  Malaysia
    ●    Sergey Kochmak                             Russian Federation
    ●    Christoph Krüger                              Germany
    ●    Belentsova Natalia                          Russian Federation
    ●    Pansiri Pikunkaew                            Thailand
    ●    Derrick Woo                                      Hong Kong
    ●    Heng Zee Kek                                   Singapore

    Nature & Wildlife

    ●    Nadav Bagim                                   Israel
    ●    Anita Erdmann                                Canada
    ●    Handri Fitrido                                     Indonesia
    ●    Felicitas Frei                                       Switzerland
    ●    Giovanni Frescura                           Italy
    ●    Peter Krejzl                                       Czech Republic
    ●    Chan Kwok Hung                             Hong Kong
    ●    William Lee                                        United States
    ●    Kuntal Paul                                        India
    ●    Petar Sabol                                       Croatia

    Panoramic

    ●    Pramiga Aditya                                Indonesia
    ●    Ionut Hrenciuc                                  Romania
    ●    Istvan Nagy                                       Netherlands
    ●    Noel Plaszkó                                      Hungary
    ●    Matthew Post                                   Australia
    ●    James Rider                                      United Kingdom
    ●    Terry Soo                                            Australia
    ●    Ian Taylor                                           United Kingdom
    ●    steve Williams                                   United Kingdom
    ●    Denise Worden                                United States

    People

    ●    Victoria Bolshemennik                    Israel
    ●    Tommy Braxton                                United Kingdom
    ●    Thomas Dymond                              United Kingdom
    ●    Mehmet Fatih Yaldiz                        Turkey
    ●    Ana Gregorič                                   Slovenia
    ●    Paul MacKinnon                               United Kingdom
    ●    Christine Pearl                                  United States
    ●    Fulvio Pellegrini                                 Italy
    ●    Zulkifli Thalib                                       Indonesia
    ●    Игорь Лобанов                                Russian Federation

    Smile

    ●    Ricky Alexander                               Indonesia
    ●    Nguyen Duc Tri                                   Vietnam
    ●    Gerold Guggenbuehl                     Switzerland
    ●    Arnold Jumpay                                Philippines
    ●    Anom Manik Agung                       Indonesia
    ●    Kivera Mara                                      Réunion
    ●    Diana Mrazikova                              Slovakia
    ●    Meghann Prouse                             United States
    ●    Nick Redman                                    United Kingdom
    ●    Piotr Stasiuk                                       Poland

    Split Second

    ●    Cemhan Biricik                                 United States
    ●    Tobias Bräuning                                Germany
    ●    Samuel Chan                                    China
    ●    Andrzej Chrobot                              Poland
    ●    Alessandro Falco                             Italy
    ●    Don Horne                                         Ireland
    ●    Johnny Joo                                       United States
    ●    Gustavo Magnavacca                  Argentina
    ●    Greg Parker                                      United Kingdom
    ●    Peter Prazenka                                 Slovakia

    Travel

    ●    Krzysztof Browko                              Poland
    ●    Krzysztof Browko                                  Poland
    ●    Marco Lachmann-Anke               Germany
    ●    John Lai Teck Kee                           Malaysia
    ●    Carlos Macedonio                          Brazil
    ●    N S Ng                                                Singapore
    ●    Keith Pace                                        Malta
    ●    Suprijanto Suprijanto                       Indonesia
    ●    George Turnbull                               United Kingdom
    ●    Malte Wittmann                               Germany

    Sony World Photography Awards 2012 shortlist  Sony World Photography Awards 2012 shortlist

    Professional shortlisted photographers

    PHOTOJOURNALISM & DOCUMENTARY
    Current Affairs

    Finalists:
    ●    Fernando Alfonso Brito Lizárraga         Mexico
    (El Debate de Culiacan)
    ●    Rémi Ochlik (IP3 Press)                France

    ●    Donald Weber (VII PHOTO)            Canada

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Javier Arcenillas                 Spain
    ●    Fabio Bucciarelli                Italy
    ●    Pietro Masturzo                 Italy
    ●    Giorgos Moutafis                 Greece
    ●    Goran Tomasevic                 United Kingdom

    Contemporary Issues

    Finalists:
    ●    Kasia Bielska                     Poland
    ●    Alessandro Grassani                 Italy
    ●    Gustavo Jononovich                 Argentina

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Francesco Giusti                 Italy
    ●    Sebastian Liste                 Spain
    ●    Ivor Prickett                     Ireland
    ●    Jose Luis Rodriguez Maldonado         Columbia
    ●    Natasha Shulte                 Ukraine
    ●    Anastasia Taylor-Lind                 United Kingdom
    ●    Donald Weber (VII PHOTO)            Canada

    People

    Finalists:
    ●    Alejandro Cartagena                 Mexico
    ●    Maja Daniels                     Sweden
    ●    Simon Norfolk                    United Kingdom

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Philippe Leroux                 France
    ●    Kerry Mansfield                 United States
    ●    Francesca Oggiano                 Italy
    ●    Huage Shang                     China
    ●    Salvi Danés Vernedas                Spain

    Sport

    Finalists:
    ●    Pawel Kopczynski (Thomson Reuters)        Polish
    ●    Andrew McConnell                 Ireland
    ●    Palmer + Pawel                 United Kingdom

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Delfosse Colin                     Belgium
    ●    Alvaro Deprit                     Italy
    ●    Mikhail Domozhilov                 Russian Federation
    ●    Adam Pretty                     Australia
    ●     Scott Robin Barbour                 New Zealand
    ●    Robin Utrecht                    Netherlands

    Nature & Wildlife

    Finalists:
    ·    David Chancellor (Institute)            United Kingdom
    ·    Jacek Kusz                    Poland
    ·    Palani Mohan                    India

    Shortlisted:
    ·    Salil Bera                    India
    ·    Terence du Fresne                Switzerland
    ·    Barbara Leven                    United States
    ·    Suren Manvelyan                Armenia
    ·    Tapash Paul                    Bangladesh

    Arts and Culture
    Finalists:
    ●    Rob Hornstra                     Netherlands
    ●    Anastasia Taylor-Lind                 United Kingdom
    ●    Mattia Vacca                     Italy

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Javier Arcenillas                 Spain
    ●    Jacek Swierczynski                Poland
    ●    Yannick Cormier                 France
    ●    Alvaro Deprit                     Italy
    ●    Susana Girón                    Spain
    ●    Davide Monteleone                 Italy
    ●    Andrea Santolaya                Spain

    COMMERCIAL

    Campaign
    Finalists:
    ●    Javier Arcenillas                 Spain
    ●    Peter Franck (Büro stoltenhoff)            Germany
    ●    Laura Pannack                 United Kingdom

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Michael Blann                     United Kingdom
    ●    Felipe Cantillana                 Chile
    ●    Jan von Holleben                 Germany
    ●    Miguel Navarro                 United Kingdom
    ●    Michelle Siu                     Canada
    ●    Roberto Soares-Gomes             Brazil
    ●    Daniele Testa                     Italy

    Travel
    Finalists:
    ●    Jan Brykczynski                 Poland
    ●    Luis Henry Agudelo Cano             Colombia
    ●    Peter Franck                    Germany

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Giancarlo Ceraudo                 Italy
    ●    Andrea Hamilton                 United Kingdom
    ●    Cristina De Middel                 Spain
    ●    Yurian Quintanas Nobel             Spain
    ●    Gianluca Pulcini                 Italy
    ●    Lisa Wiltse                     United States

    Fashion
    Finalists:
    ●    Peter Franck                    Germany
    ●    Elizaveta Porodina                 Germany
    ●    Jayden Tang                     United Kingdom

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Michelle Beatty                 United Kingdom
    ●    Susi Belianska                     Italy
    ●    Romano Decker Dejan Kutic            Croatia
    ●    Filippo Del Vita                 Italy
    ●    Alice Pavesi                    Italy
    ●    Dasha Ketsko                     Ukraine
    ●    Frauke Thielking                 Germany

    FINE ART

    Architecture
    Finalists:
    ●    Igor Chirikov                     Russian Federation
    ●    David Ibernón Boria                Spain
    ●    Simon Norfolk                    United Kingdom

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Robin Broderick                 Canada
    ●    Riccardo Budini                 Italy
    ●    Tamas Bujnovszky                 Hungary
    ●    Alejandro Cartagena                 Mexico
    ●    Paula Gortazar                 United Kingdom
    ●    David de Jong                 Netherlands
    ●    Michael Joseph                 United States

    Portraiture
    Finalists:
    ●    Lei Liu                         China
    ●    Paolo Marchetti                 Italy
    ●    Irina Werning                     Argentina

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Gwenn Dubourthoumieu             The Democratic Republic of Congo
    ●    Lavinia Parlamenti                 Italy
    ●    Johann Rousselot                 France
    ●    Javier Arcenillas                Spain
    ●    George Mayer                    Russian Federation

    Landscape
    Finalists    :
    ●    Rona Chang                    United States
    ●    Lee Chee Wai                     Malaysia
    ●    Mitch Dobrowner                 United States

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Regis Boileau                    France
    ●    Ximena Etchart                 Argentina
    ●    Jeroen Hofman                 Netherlands
    ●    Zhang Kechun                 China
    ●    Matthias H. Risse                 Germany
    ●    Chaoliang Shen                 Taiwan, Province of China
    ●    Stephen Wilkes                United States

    Still Life
    Finalists:
    ●    Renan Cepeda                 Brazil
    ●    Rena Effendi (INSTITUTE)                Azerbaijan
    ●    Helen Thompson                 United Kingdom

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Michal Cole                     United Kingdom
    ●    Peter Franck                    Germany
    ●    Martina Geccelli                 United Kingdom
    ●    Miri Mor                     Israel
    ●    Song Nian Ang                 Singapore
    ●    Gicheol Shin                     Republic of Korea

    Conceptual
    Finalists:
    ●    Manuel Geerinck                Belgium
    ●    Luis Mallo                     United States
    ●    Cristina De Middel                 Spain

    Shortlisted:
    ●    Carlo D’Orta                     Italy
    ●    Photographer Hal                 Japan
    ●    Giuseppe Parisi                 Italy
    ●    Carlos Henrique Reinesch             Brazil
    ●    Sanne Maloe Slecht                 Netherlands
    ●    Frauke Thielking                 Germany
    ●    Patricia van de Camp             Netherlands

    Youth shortlisted photographers

    Culture

    ·    Hanne Grannestad                Norway
    ·    Lam Ka Ho                    Hong Kong
    ·    Sahil Lodha                    India
    ·    Merijn Mulder                    Netherlands
    ·    Carolina Paltrinieri                 Italy
    ·    Adrian Pelegrin  Bonet                Spain
    ·    Kolyaskin Sergey                Russian Federation
    ·    Benedek Varga                Hungary

    Environment

    ·    Alla Aliokhina                    Ukraine
    ·    Kolyaskin Sergey                Russian Federation
    ·    Thamyres Matarozzi                Brazil
    ·    Adrian Pelegrin Bonet                   Spain
    ·    Bernard Pieterse                South Africa
    ·    Imanuel Thallinger                Austria
    ·    Kazi Sudipto                    Bangladesh
    ·    Kseniya Sovenko                United States

    Portraits

    ·    Tertious Alio                    Russian Federation
    ·    Hadi Asgari                    Iran
    ·    Lidia K                        United Kingdom
    ·    Darya Kasyanova                Russian Federation
    ·    Samujjwal Sahu                India
    ·    Karina Sembe                    Ukraine
    ·    Kolyaskin Sergey                Russian Federation
    ·    Felicia Simion                    Romania
    ·    Marina Tkhorzhevskaya             Russian Federation
    ·    Berta Vicente                    Spain


    Posted on Thursday, February 2nd, 2012 at 1:29 pm under News.

    Tags: , , , , ,

    Share This Page